Am I legally obligated to fill out a ‘Request for Medical Claim Information’ from sent to me br my insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to fill out a ‘Request for Medical Claim Information’ from sent to me br my insurance company?

I injured my back lifting weights. My insurance company sent me a form requesting information about the nature of the injurty so they can determine if someone else is responsible. Am I under any legal obligation to complete this form?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your obligation to complete the form is contractual.  You agreed to it when you agreed to purchase your policy or be provided with coverage by this insurer.  All insurance companies reserve the right to seek reimbursement for benefits paid out if there is an at-fault third party.  Filling out the form should not be a big deal.  Just tell them how you injured yourself and they will know no one else is at fault.

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your obligation to complete the form is contractual.  You agreed to it when you agreed to purchase your policy or be provided with coverage by this insurer.  All insurance companies reserve the right to seek reimbursement for benefits paid out if there is an at-fault third party.  Filling out the form should not be a big deal.  Just tell them how you injured yourself and they will know no one else is at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption