What are my rights if a boss verbally abuses me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a boss verbally abuses me?

I am a teenager who works at a restaurant. A manager came into the break room, accused me of making a mistake, and began cussing at me and swinging a dirty rag at me in front of other co-workers. Could this be classified as creating a hostile work environment, and what are my rights?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is a common misconception that an employer cannot create a hostile work environment. That is not true: an employer or its supervisors can be as unpleasant, rude, hostile, insulting, demeaning, etc. as it wants to be, and employees who don't want to be subject to that behavior have the "right" to quit and seek other employment. There are some exceptions, but they are limited: there is no harassing an employee because of a specifically protected characteristic, such as race, sex, religion, disability, or age over 40  (there is no legal age-related protection for being a teenager). But part from those exceptions, work can legally be a thoroughly unpleasant and hostile place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption