What are my rights as a home buyer for something significant not disclosed by the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a home buyer for something significant not disclosed by the seller?

We recently bought a house and remodeled the house and filed for interior work permits and the city told us that we also need permit for the deck and patio as they were never

permitted. Now we are stuck as the deck and patio are not according to the city

standards and we would need to fix them according to city standards and file for permits. It is really expensive to fix them and to get the permit. When we bought the house the deck and patio were a significant feature in buying. The deck and patio are

significant to the house. Neither the seller nor the listing agent and the buyer agent disclosed to us that that these are not according to city standards and are not permitted. Can you please let me know what are my rights as a buyer for this significant

misrepresentation made by them?

Asked on January 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, you have no recourse against the agents: they rely on, and are legally allowed to rely on, what the seller tells them--they don't have to independently verify facts, such as if all the work, etc. is permitted. So they did nothing wrong.
As to the seller: IF the seller knew about the permitting issue and failed to disclose it, he committed fraud--he misrepresented (lied about) a material (or important) fact. That would entitle you to sue him for compensation, like the costs to do the work properly and get the permit(s). But fraud depends upon a knowing lie: if the seller him/herself did not know, he or she is not liable, since he or she would not have done anything wrong. So if this seller did the work, he or would have known he  or she did not get permits and would be liable. But if the work was done by a prior owner and this seller did not him/herself know of the permitting problem, then he or she did not commit fraud (e.g. did not lie) and would not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption