If I borrowed $5000 about 10 years ago from a man who is now dead, can his son sue me for that money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I borrowed $5000 about 10 years ago from a man who is now dead, can his son sue me for that money?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the son has been appointed as the fiduciary of the estate  - Personal Representative, Executor, etc., - then the son can indeed sue for the debts owed to the estate.  He steps in to the Father's shoes, so to speak, and collect on a debt owed to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption