What are my rights?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights?

Last month I bought a brand new car w/ a
5,000 down payment. Two nights ago a truck
hit me while I was driving home from work.
There was a 3rd car that caused the accident
but never stopped. My insurance now tells me
that the driver of the truck may not have to pay
for any damages because he was not at fault
despite causing major damage to my car. Also,
my insurance of 10 years covers everything but
car rentals. The car may take months for repair
b/c I live on an island. So I’m stuck with
monthly payments for a car that I don’t have
and is no longer worth what I’m paying,
extended car rental expenses, and a 500
detuctible. What are my rights and best options

Asked on April 24, 2016 under Accident Law, Hawaii


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can try suing the truck driver (and the truck's owner, if the and driver are not the same person): if you can prove in court that he was at fault, you can get some compensation--e.g. if you can show that he was even just 50% at fault, you should be able to get him to pick up 1/2 of the damage cost, which is better than nothing. Your insurer is correct about the basic premise though: liability in auto accident cases depends on fault, and if it is the case that the truck driver was not at fault (e.g. another car hit him and forced him into you; or he had to swerve to avoid an oncoming vehicle, which could have killed someone, and hit you as the lesser of two evils), then neither he nor the truck's owner would be liable for your damage. You can, of course, sue the 3rd driver if you can ever locate him/her.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption