re open a divorce settlement 4yrs old.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

re open a divorce settlement 4yrs old.

We did a ‘no fault’ divorce. We divided up money and property.
My wife is now claiming I mis-respresented my income and now wants more money.
However, she handled ALL of the money in the business and personal.
Her attorney has requested from the court to do a financial research.

Asked on March 31, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your wife is essentially alleging "fraud" or "fraud in the inducement" (i.e. fraud or misrepresentations "inducing" or causing her to enter into the settlement), based on the claim that you misrepresented your income. Fraud can provide a basis to void, or undo, and agreement ("re-open" it, as you say). In your state (FL), the statute of limitations on a fraud claim is four years, so she appears to be within time to do this. Whether she can succeed depends on what she can prove, but she at least could reasonably make the attempt. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption