What are my responsibilities as far as homeowners insurance after a discharged Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my responsibilities as far as homeowners insurance after a discharged Chapter 7?

I have had a bankruptcy discharged in 06/09. My last mortgage payment was in 04/09. Last years taxes were paid by the mortgage company. I have not lived in the house for the last 6 months. My current insurance policy runs out in 09/10. As we speak I mow the lawn but do not take care of the pool. I was wondering if I don’t pay the homeowners, will the bank pay them? What are my upkeep responsibilities? I was also wondering how I will know when my name comes off of the deed and will I be notified in writing when this happens?

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends in large part on the laws of whatever state the property is located in.   In general, you have certain obligations for upkeep of the property or you can be cited by the city.  Damages which arise to the property after your bankruptcy case was filed may be chargeable to you.  If you don't wish to keep the property, you should seek to do a short sale or try to get teh mortgage lender to foreclose so you don't have to worry about upkeep. 

 

I would suggest speaking with a real estate attorney in your area for more details on your responsibilities as the owner.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends in large part on the laws of whatever state the property is located in.   In general, you have certain obligations for upkeep of the property or you can be cited by the city.  Damages which arise to the property after your bankruptcy case was filed may be chargeable to you.  If you don't wish to keep the property, you should seek to do a short sale or try to get teh mortgage lender to foreclose so you don't have to worry about upkeep. 

 

I would suggest speaking with a real estate attorney in your area for more details on your responsibilities as the owner.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption