What are my optionsif I am not getting paid for babysitting bya parent receiving a subsidy for childcare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my optionsif I am not getting paid for babysitting bya parent receiving a subsidy for childcare?

I have been watching a relative’s children; they receive subsidized childcare by the state. I quit Monday and she received my payment vouchers on Tuesday. She is refusing to even speak to me let alone pay me. I have been watching the kids for the last 4 months but agreed to accept subsidy backpay starting  3 months ago. I have no documents, only messages back and forth between us. She also threatened me.

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue her for the money in small claims court if the amount is less than the maximum (cap) allowed for which you can sue in small claims in Maryland. Otherwise, you would need to sue in civil court. You need to also contact the agency giving her the childcare subsidy (welfare, social services) and report her corruption. Indicate she is basically taking money from the state and refuses to pay you for the services you provided her and see if you can essentially get a garnishment without court. Essentially, her fraudulent activities need to be addressed with the state and this will I hope make her understand her theft will come to an end and she is not above the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption