What are my options when having to pay for the damages to another vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options when having to pay for the damages to another vehicle?

I accidentally backed into another car, caught the corner of his bumper and tore it off. The damage at the time seemed minimal, even the police report stated that, but man just called me and said that I would have to pay $500 to have it fixed. Do I really have to pay that much, or am I entitled to have my own estimate of the damage done?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before paying for anything you should ask to see a written estimate for the repair of the damages.  It is unreasonable for the owner of the vehicle to give you a figure out of the air and expect you to pay that without any documentation to back it up.  It also would not be unreasonable to ask the vehicle owner to obtain more than one estimate so you have someting to choose from with respect to cost.  However, bottomline, if you caused the damage you are responsible for it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption