What are my options to save my credit if my ex-husband is allowing our former own to be foreclosed on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options to save my credit if my ex-husband is allowing our former own to be foreclosed on?

My ex-husband received the house and car in our divorce and he had 90 days to refinance them which he has about 30 days left. He however recently told me he is going to quit paying on both of them which affects my credit as well. Can I file bankruptcy?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

unfortunately the bank does not care what the divorce decree says- it still has both of you on the hook for the debt.  you would have to pay the debt yourself and then go back in to the divorce court to make him pay you.  sounds like he will be filing a bankruptcy?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption