What are my options if I entered a rent to own contract with a party but after 3 months I discovered is not the owner of said real estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I entered a rent to own contract with a party but after 3 months I discovered is not the owner of said real estate?

I have now paid this woman $1800 ( a thousand dollar down payment and two monthly payments of $400). Then, on the 23rd of last month, I was contacted by third party who claimed to be the owner of this land and mobile home. After checking with the courthouse I have confirmed his claim of ownership. He has said that I can stay here but on a rental basis not rent to own. How do I need to go about getting my $1800 back from the woman who sold real estate that she didn’t own without spending alot of money in the process?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue her, plain and simple. At this point, you may wish to get the Office of the Attorney General involved because this looks like fraud and you may wish to file a police report because it looks like she is either impersonating someone or stealing or both. You need to act quickly so she suddenly doesn't disappear. Do some research online and see if these two people are related or were related. Find out from the person who called you if he knows her and he she came to present this product as hers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption