If I buy a home, is there some law that lets me out of my rental lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy a home, is there some law that lets me out of my rental lease?

Is that true? What are the rules?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law that allows you out of your lease if you buy a home. The lease is a contract; as long as the landlord is honoring his/her obligations (e.g. providing you the space you agreed to rent), you are bound to your obligations for the entire term or length of the lease. The fact you want to buy a home does not invalidate or void your obligations, or force the landlord to give up the rent you had contractually agreed to pay him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption