What are my optionsregardinga wage garnishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my optionsregardinga wage garnishment?

I currently have a garnishment against my pay check. It is for a auto loan that I co-signed for my ex. It has been going for almost a year now. I have paid around $5000 already. I still owe around $11000. Money is getting tighter and tighter each week now. Cell phones have been shut off over a month. My car payment is almost a month behind. Had to push back my car payment this month again to pay for the electric and cable. The only things that I make sure are paid on time is the rent and food. Is there anyway to get this wage garnishment dropped, or have my ex pay for the remainder?

Asked on July 26, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) In NJ, the most that an  be garnished is 10% of gross wages, and no wages may be garnished if  the debtor's salary is less than $155 per week. If you fall under these criteria, you can get the garnishment amount reduced or eliminated, at least while you are in financial distress.

2) Your ex-wife does not hecessarily have a right to not pay on a loan she signed for, unless in divorce you agreed to assume the whole loan. You may be able to sue her to force her to pay at least a portion of the loan.

You should speak with an attorney about your recourse. If you cannot afford one, try contacting Legal Services. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption