What canI do ifcar was taken back by the bank illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do ifcar was taken back by the bank illegally?

I called the bank to let them know that my payment was going to be late but that it would be in by the middle of the month. They took my car before the date that I would have had the payment in by and did sent no a notice whatsoever. They said it was because of other loans not paid but those loans had nothing to do with my car. What should I do?

Asked on July 26, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Note first that you do *not* have a right to pay late. IF you owed the payment by a certain date and did not make it on time, you are in default; the bank may be able to reposses at that time. The key issue is whether they repossess in accordance with the security agreement for  the loan, and also followed the correct  procedures. You might have the loan and security agreement reviewed by an attorney, with whom you can also discuss all the circumstances; the attorney can evaluate whether the respossession was proper.

In terms of other loan defaults: first, check the loan and security agreement on the car. Sometimes such an agreement will state that if there are other defaults, the loan may be called early, or the debtor will not have any forebearance for late payments, etc. Even if it doesn't say this, if the bank otherwise followed procedure and the terms under the agreement, it may simply be that if you've been late or defaulted on other loans, they may have legally chosen to act at their first opportunity rather than give you a break.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption