What are my legal rights if my wife tosses my belongs on the front lawn and changes the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if my wife tosses my belongs on the front lawn and changes the locks?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Geesh.  So sorry for your situation. I am assuming that the home on which she changed the locks was owned by both of you or rented by both of you, correct?  Then she can not -without a court order allowing her exclusive occupancy - change the locks on the home.  You have equal rights to the home unless and until a Judge rules otherwise.  If you have children, however, then I might not really want to knock down the door o bring the police over while they are there so that they are not traumatized.  But I might seek legal help as soon as you can to assert your rights to the home and to have the locks changed.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption