If I was court ordered not to have anyone of opposite sex overnight while having child visitation, does that mean after midnight or past the child’s bedtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was court ordered not to have anyone of opposite sex overnight while having child visitation, does that mean after midnight or past the child’s bedtime?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to look at what the order says specifically about anyone of the opposite sex not being overnight. Meaning, is there a specific time period stated that is prohibited such as 9:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m.?

If there is a court order prohibiting you from having anyone of the opposite sex overnight and the order is not specific or detailed, you probably should go back to court and get greater clarification as to what "overnight" means.

You certainly would not want to get in trouble for allegedly violating a court order that it uncertain would you? If you get accused of violating a court order, there are costs involved such as attorneys fees as well as contempt issues.

Hope the above answers your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption