What are my legal obligations as landlord of single family home?

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal obligations as landlord of single family home?

Married tenants getting a divorce. He kicked her out 4 months ago and recently changed the locks. She wants access to the home and is calling me to get her in. I don’t have a key, I have requested a new one from husband and informed him that I am obligated to furnish all on the lease with 1 key to the front door. He agreed to give me a key but is asking to remove wife from month to month lease or sign a new one excluding her. She wants to stay on it but is not living there. Don’t want to evict if I don’t have to. Rent is paid on time every month by husband.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. As the landlord of a single family home, you have no duty legally to get involved in a domestic situation with your tenants. You are to provide the wife with a copy of the new key assuming you get one. If you do not get a new key from the husband, his failure to provide it to you could be a basis for termiminating your lease with him. You have no obligation to remove the wife from the presumed written lease.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to represent you with all issues concerning the wife and husband. You do not want to get involved in their dispute nor should you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption