What to do if a debt collector repeatedly spoke to my husband and gave details of the debt even though his name is not on the account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a debt collector repeatedly spoke to my husband and gave details of the debt even though his name is not on the account?

We sent a complaint to the attorney general for harassment and privacy issues. The agency responded with this – they will stop all future calls but they have the right to talk to a spouse under the pretense that the definition of a “consumer” is to include the consumer’s spouse through the FDCPA. I looked it up and the real definition of “consumer” means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt. Is the debt collector wrong?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The third party debt collector is correct in its definition of a "consumer" with respect to your marital situation in that under the laws of all states in this country, an obligation incurred by one spouse during the marriage is a marital obligation that both spouses are jointly and severally obligated to pay with their portion of maritial (as opposed to separate) assets.

I would still press the complaint with the attorney general against this third party debt collection company to quit harassing you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption