What are my financial obligations to my landlord ifI move out early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my financial obligations to my landlord ifI move out early?

I bought a house and broke a 1 year lease; I moved out after 6 months. What are my obligations? I sent a letter to the property manager giving 60 days notice and paid for those 2 months. The lease is up in 4 months. Am I financially responsible, and should I stop paying, until the property is re-rented? I feel they have no incentive to re-rent the property if I continue to pay the rent.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you continue paying the rent or stop paying the rent, you are liable for the rent until the place is re-rented.  If it is not re-rented, you would be liable for the rent for the remaining four months of your lease.  The landlord cannot allow the place to remain vacant for the balance of the term of your lease.  If the landlord does that, his/her damages (the amount of compensation landlord is seeking to recover from you) will be reduced accordingly because the landlord is required to mitigate (minimize) damages.  In order to mitigate damages, the landlord must make reasonable efforts to re-rent the place.  Reasonable efforts would be based on what other landlords in the vicinity are doing to attract tenants such as posting a sign on the property to advertise the vacancy, advertising in the newspaper,  advertising in local rental guides, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption