Am I responible for repairs on a rent to own home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responible for repairs on a rent to own home?

I haven’ t signed a contract in over 2 years so I’m living on a month-to-month pay.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are living in a home that you have a lease option to buy but you are currently on a month-to-month lease and need to know who is responsible for needed repairs to the rental, you need to carefully read the presumed written contract/lease that you signed regarding the property in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the written contract/lease does not state whose responsibility it is for repairs to the rental that you are in, then it is the landlord's responsibility to make the repairs that you are writing about.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption