what are my chances of winning,,,,,do i really need to take the attorney with me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my chances of winning,,,,,do i really need to take the attorney with me

denied unemployment because employer says i am no able to return to work at this time,,,i am able to work, but not for them,,,they harrassed me because i would not follow orders that were potentially harmful to patients,,,i am technically still employed by them but they are closing next week,,,,

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think it would be a very good idea to have your attorney with you at the unemployment appeal, because you do have a chance of winning and it will probably be a better chance if you have a lawyer present your case.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You might also want to ask your attorney about CEPA -- the Conscientious Employee Protection Act, New Jersey's "whistle-blower" law.  Your question outlines some facts that I think need to be explored a bit, because you might have a claim under that statute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption