What are customary legal fees for an auto accident victim?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are customary legal fees for an auto accident victim?

My brother just signed on with someone who accepted his case with no money up front but will take 33-1/3% of the settlement, a $250 admin fee, all costs, expenditures, and out-of-pocket expenses pertaining to the case, plus 12% interest on those costs. This seems very hig, and I’m thinking he should drop this guy and negotiate a better deal.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The 33 1/3 % of the settlement is what most attorneys charge in a personal injury case.  Attorneys also can be reimbursed for their costs and expenses.  I have never heard of a $250 administrative fee and /or 12% tacked on to the costs and expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption