What amount can reimbursement alimony go up to and for how long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amount can reimbursement alimony go up to and for how long?

She has 2 kids and she paid for everything for the kids for the last 4 years. He took out loans for medical school and promised her a better life when he was done. He cheated on her and thinks his medical degree is all his doing. But it came at the expense of the kids and wife. Would she own any of his degree? Should she speak with a divorce attorney? In Williamson County, TX.

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is if a medical degree is classified as a martial asset subject to distribution in Texas.  In many states it is BUT in just as many states it is not or it is is only under limited circumstances.  A professional degree is considered an "intangible" asset, not like a house or a car, which is a "tangilbe" asset.  Whether or not it is considered an asset for distribution in a marriage in Texas - and ultimately valued for distribution - depends on the contribution both spouses made to that asset.  The contribution to the "value" must be "substantial" and can be made directly or indirectly.  You should seek help from an attorney in your area to discuss how your contribution would be viewed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption