What documents doI need to get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents doI need to get married?

My girlfriend and I decided to get married when she comes to Chicago this month end. As I have very little information about it, what paperwork do we need to show in order to get married in the court? Also, do we need to bring some witnesses? I am not a citizen but I have my ID and Social Security card. I am a resident of IL; my fiance is a resident of ID. Do we need to make her an IL resident first? As I was never married before I have very little knowledge on this subject.

Asked on September 11, 2010 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you do not have to be a resident of the state where you are getting married; so your fiancee does not need to become an IL resident.  As to your other questions, here is a link to a site that will be of help: http://www.idph.state.il.us/vitalrecords/marriage_faq.htm#1.  If you have any other questions, contact the Department of Vital Records. Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption