What, if any,action do I takeafter receiving a “Certificate of Readiness for Trial”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if any,action do I takeafter receiving a “Certificate of Readiness for Trial”?

My girlfriend received this certificate from the NY D.A’.s office. She hasn’t been charged with anything. Can she get this dismissed? The charge is false. What action should she take? She does not have $4000 to retain an attorney.

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, you may think that she has not been charged with anything but I would think again.  Does the certificate say "the People of the State of New York against {your girlfriend's name here}?"  The you can be pretty sure that she has been charged with something.  And you need to get her back to New York to figure this whole thing out.  If she has been charged with a crime then she is entitled to have an attorney appointed on her behalf.  You are both making me very nervous with all of this.  It sounds as if you had no idea that all this was going on but I find that really hard to believe. Please seek legal help as soon as she can. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption