What should I do regarding failure to leave information after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do regarding failure to leave information after an accident?

Another truck and myself going in opposite directions clipped driver side mirrors and that was the only damage.Ii looked in my rearview and didn’t see him stopping so I continued on. I thought that it wasn’t that big an issue. It turns out that he did turn around just further down the road. My boss called me an hour later saying that they were looking for me so I went straight to the police station. I spoke with the officer that was on the scene and gave him my info. He said that if charges were pressed I would get a class B misdemeanor for failure to leave info.

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have basically two options, besides simply accepting any charges filed against you. First, you could fight the charges on a factual basis--for example, that the truck drove away so you had no way to leave the information for him (you'd argue that there was no way to know he'd stop later). Second, you could try to negotiate or "plead" any charges down further, particularly if you  otherwise have a good record (the authorities tend to be more lenient with those who don't have a history of criminal charges). For either, the help of an experienced attorney, especially one who knows the local prosecutors, would be invaluable, so you should retain a lawyer to advise and represent you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption