If I have been married to my husband for 30 years but he left me for another woman 5 years ago, will I lose my house if I file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been married to my husband for 30 years but he left me for another woman 5 years ago, will I lose my house if I file for divorce?

The house is under his name and the accounts we had. When he left he took only his vehicles and clothing.

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Please consult with an attorney in your area as soon as possible.  If you are speaking about bank accounts then you need to do something about that prior to filing (asap).  As for the house. If it was purchased during the marriage there is a presumption that it is marital property regardless of whose name the deed is actually in. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption