What to do if we signed a contract with a local software contractor to build a website for our new small business but he has failed to deliver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we signed a contract with a local software contractor to build a website for our new small business but he has failed to deliver?

He kept telling us he needed more money to provide a finished website. After $4500 we still do not have a website that functions as it should. We have exhausted all our capital and can’t afford lawyer’s fees.

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the contractor for breach of contract for not providing a functioning website.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the contract price or the amount you have paid.  If you end up paying someone else to finish the website, that additional expense should be included in your damages.

Depending on the amount of your damages, you might be able to file your lawsuit for breach of contract in Small Claims Court.  In addition to the above damages, your damages should also include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption