As part of a child custody evaluation, am I allowed to list my ex-spouse’s current or past employer as a collateral contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As part of a child custody evaluation, am I allowed to list my ex-spouse’s current or past employer as a collateral contact?

During a child custody evaluation, we can list “collateral contacts” that will speak about both parents (doctors, friends, etc.). I’m wondering whether employers are allowed to speak to child custody evaluators about past/current employees regarding their character, as it is relevant to the child custody case, or if they need a court authorization to do so.

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read the question with respect to the child custody evaluation with respect to who may be listed with respect to the "collateral contact" issue that you are writing about. I question whether or not you wish to include your former spouse's past and current employers as part of the "collateral contact".

The reason what I question this is that typically employers do not want to get involved with an employee's domestic issues. If you wish to place employers as a "collateral contact" I see no reason why you cannot do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption