If we rent a house, are we legally obliged to pay for water and sewage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we rent a house, are we legally obliged to pay for water and sewage?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract between two parties - landlord and tenant - and the terms of the contract can be negotiated so this is not a "yes" or "no" question.  Some rentals include same in the rent and some do not.  However, the legal obligation - who the county will come after - to pay is always the owner of the proeprty but they can request an increase in rental income to cover charges.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption