We’re not getting paid for work done on a new home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We’re not getting paid for work done on a new home

We completed the plumbing and heating for a contractors personal home last year and he hasn’t paid the last third of his contract. He said it’s because the AC and a sink aren’t hooked up. They aren’t because he didn’t have the area ready for us when we finished the rest of the home and won’t call us to come back and finish it. We have a lien on his home. What should our next step be? Amount owed is about $11,000 across three seperate contracts.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have successfully placed a mechanic's lien on the house -- really not sure what you prefer -- wait or sue.

If you want your money immediately, contact your local counsel who specializes in construction lien law.  Bottom line, you can start the lawsuit process, which will force one of two options: foreclosure sheriff's sale on the property or the contractor to pay the lien owed.

Try www.attorneypages.com to locate such an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption