If I have a credit card wage garnishment judgement against me does that count on job applications when they ask about lawsuits, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a credit card wage garnishment judgement against me does that count on job applications when they ask about lawsuits, etc?

I don’t want to lie on applications and not get hired but I ddint really think of my wage garnishments as guilty or not guilty tyoes of things. Should I be putting them on applications?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the question asks about past lawsuits and the like, you'd have to disclose the garnishment, since it is the product of an adverse legal action, a  judgmement, against you.

If the question asks only about current lawsuits against  you, then you would not need to disclose the garnishment--the judgment that initiated it is the past. However, if the  question asks about any judgments or debts you owe, then again, you would need to disclose it.

Your disclosure obligatons therefore depend on precisely what the question asks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption