I am being sued for a car accident that I had nothing to do with, what should I do??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being sued for a car accident that I had nothing to do with, what should I do??

I bought a car but it did not work and so I returned it. I got my money back, all within 2 months. Later the guy that sold me the car sold it to my cousin. My cousin got into a car accident. I am not sure if she pretended to be me or gave my insurance information. I do not know what to do. The car was never registered under my name and was no longer insured by my insurance company at the time.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Get an attorney: if you did not own the car and were not the driver, you would not be liable; however, proving that may be difficult if the car was put in your name (when you bought it) and never taken out of your name, of if your cousin is in fact pretending to be you (in which case you could also report her to the police and/or sue her). An attorney can help make sure you do not pay for an accident which you had nothing to do with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption