What can we do if our former landlord just sent us a letter with bogus charges and will not return our security deposit?

UPDATED: May 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if our former landlord just sent us a letter with bogus charges and will not return our security deposit?

We were in the property 2 years and always paid on time. Our only conflicts were about character (landlord is a bully). We have since moved overseas. In this letter he charges us for things like painting (isn’t the landlord supposed to paint between tenants, so why does he charge us?). Not only will he not return our deposit but he wants more money. We have some proof of how a few of these charges are false, but being overseas is quite difficult to negotiate. We are looking into legal advice as to how to get our money back and at the very least not have legal trouble with him alleging we owe him money.

Asked on May 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, if you want to get money from someone--for example, your security deposit--you will have to sue; there is no other way to do this, and no one can or will do this for you  (e.g. there's no government agency that takes care of this). So even if you feel you have a good case, you need to weight whether it is worthwhile to take this action.

Second, a landlord can charge for painting IF the tenant (or tenant's family, guest, etc.) caused more than usual wear and tear--e.g. wrote on walls, scratched up walls or put holes in walls, etc. The landlord is not obligated to paint between rentals, though many do. Regular freshening-up of paint can't be charged, but repairing or painting over damage, writing, etc. is something a landlord can collect for.

Overall, you need to weigh  the claimed damages, the circumstances, the amount sought from you, and the amount you seek, to decide whether to pay what's requested  or not, and whether to sue for any money back or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption