What to do if our hotel room caught fire and we lost all of our belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our hotel room caught fire and we lost all of our belongings?

The fire marshall is saying that we left the stove on which we are certain we did not. Will they replace our items? Do we need a lawyer?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about, you need to consult with a consumer law attorney experienced in insurance law to assist you in the matter. Possibly the hotel has insurance to cover you for your loss. You also need to get a copy of the fire report to assist you with your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption