What to do if we were a victim of fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we were a victim of fraud?

We wired $4800 to a travel agent for airlines tickets about 2 weeks ago but we haven’t heard anything back. We’ve tried repeatedly to call and email but no response. What should we do at this point?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Report the matter to the authorities: e.g. the local police, or the police where the agent is, or the state attorney general; you may wish to reach out to several different law enforcement agencies.

2) You can file a lawsuit seeking the return of your money--that, unfortunately, is the main way to get your money back, since there is no agency which focuses on returning money to victims of fraud (the police and prosecutors may get money back for you as part of prosecuting fraud, but their focus is enforcing the law, not providing compensation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption