Do I have any legal obligation to have to pay to return an item that I didn’t request or order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal obligation to have to pay to return an item that I didn’t request or order?

I am a lifetime member of a club. The last 2 years they sent me a over priced calendar ($25) that I had to pay to return to them. Each time I returned it, I told them that I did not want to receive anymore calendars and last year I told them to stop sending me calendars or I will not return it. Of course, like clock work, they sent me another calendar, I have no intention of returning it. Now I’m getting letters in the mail threatening to cancel my lifetime membership (that I bought and paid for years ago) Do I have any legal requirements to return it?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I hope you kept the emails or contact information proving you tried to cancel this service. I actually had the same issue and told the company I would not only keep the material (two calendars they sent me) but I will also report them to the Federal Trade Commission and my state attorney general (consumer protection office) for unfair and deceptive activity. They cannot threaten cancellation of a service when you a) paid for it and b) they are making you pay for a service or product you did not bargain to have and have continuously informed them of the same. This time, make contact with the company and speak to someone. If you can, speak to the Chief Operating Officer or Chief Financial Officer and finally the Chief Executive Officer if you have to. Be ready to show all of the times you had to go through this and explain what you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption