If our yearly lease is up at the end of this month but the owner told us 2 days ago that she doesn’t want us to renew, aren’t we legally entitled to more than 21 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our yearly lease is up at the end of this month but the owner told us 2 days ago that she doesn’t want us to renew, aren’t we legally entitled to more than 21 days notice?

Asked on July 12, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, your landlord is not required to give you any particular amount of notice before not renewing the new lease, unless the lease itself states that he or she must give you a certain amount of notice. Otherwise, the landlord can at any time prior to actually renewing that he or she does not want to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption