What can we do if we just concluded a private sale of a vehicle and the buyer signed the Bill of Sale and wrote a check but an hour after he left changed his mind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if we just concluded a private sale of a vehicle and the buyer signed the Bill of Sale and wrote a check but an hour after he left changed his mind?

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no right for the buyer to change his mind unless the agreement of sale specifically gave him the right to do so. Otherwise, if you already have his money, you may keep it; if he still owes you money and doesn't pay it, you could sue him for breach of contract to get the rest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption