How late do I have to be in handing in my pre-discharge debtor education certificate number to the trustee before a discharge refusal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How late do I have to be in handing in my pre-discharge debtor education certificate number to the trustee before a discharge refusal?

I am in Chapter 13. We have already completed our trustee payments.

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily one has to be several months late in handing in a pre-discharge debtor education certificate number to the assigned bankruptcy trustee before a Chapter 13 petition is denied. Based upon what you have written, I suggest that you submit the document sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption