What must be included as an asset in a Chapter 7 filing?

UPDATED: May 19, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 19, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What must be included as an asset in a Chapter 7 filing?

I have filed for Chapter 7 and surrendered my car. A month later, my sister got a loan in her name so that I could have a car. It is collateral for the loan and the bank has the title but I registered the car in my name for convenience. It is worth as much as the loan. So it’s equally an asset and a liability but not exactly mine. Should I put it on the amended schedule, just because the registration is in my name? Is my debt compounding interest while I’m in bankruptcy procedures, and will this interest be discharged as well?

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, all assets and liabilities of a debtor need to be placed in the bankruptcy schedule which includes the new car that you have written about which is in your registered name. Your debts accrue interest while you are in bankruptcy but if the petition is approved, your debts under Chapter 7 will all be discharged with the exception of secured and priority debts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption