If we have a minor from Germany staying with us for a week on vacation, what documents should we have regarding temporary guardianship for international purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have a minor from Germany staying with us for a week on vacation, what documents should we have regarding temporary guardianship for international purposes?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should have a consent form from the minor's parents with health insurance information for starts dated and signed by them with specific reference to the child. Likewise, you should have the necessary passport and visa for the child in your possession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption