What is a “credit through escrow”?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a “credit through escrow”?

Seller offered a credit through escrow toward closing costs.That does not seem like it’s to our benefit since it’s out money to begin with. Am I not thinking clearly on this?

Asked on August 15, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, there are associated closing costs for the buyer of real property. Such costs include, but are not limited to notary fees, escrow fees, title insurance, messenger fees, recording fees and many other fees set forth in the preliminary closing statement and in the final closing statement of the buyer once escrow closes.

These costs alone can exceed several thousand dollars.

If the seller is willing to pay you as the buyers a certain amount of your closing costs as part of the transaction as a "credit" on the net amount the seller will receive if the sale closes, you as the buyer are getting a benefit.

If you have a real estate agent representing you in the purchase, you need to have him or her explain further the "credit" for closing costs offered you by the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption