What to do if we fully paid to replace a 70 year old rusted full of holes 4-5 foot tall chain link fence on our property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we fully paid to replace a 70 year old rusted full of holes 4-5 foot tall chain link fence on our property?

Dogs were coming in our yard attacking our cats and chasing our child. My son is Autistic and could easily climb the fence or go through a hole to escape. A neighbor is now threatening a lawsuit. He wants us to pay to have the fence redone. He first was ok with it and said he would put up his own chain link fence against our 6′ privacy fence. Just received a letter from an attorney for him asking us to contact him. He was just fine with the fence until my husband refused to sell his car to him. The man doesn’t live there but rents it out. We still have the old fence

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written I suggest that that you consult with a real estate attorney about the matter you have written about and not tio have any contact with the attorney that wrote you. If the fence was on your property, you had the legal right to make the needed repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption