What to do if we filed for Chapter 7 about 2 years ago but since then I filed for divorce and as an spouse for 12K in taxes which was hidden from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we filed for Chapter 7 about 2 years ago but since then I filed for divorce and as an spouse for 12K in taxes which was hidden from me?

I have been left with 10K in debts; he has 8K in debts. He is also getting into much trouble so I anticipate he will be defaulting on other debts. I make very little money (approximately $400/month). Is there an innocent spouse clause to allow me to file Chapter 7 again? Can I file any other suit to place the debt responsibility on him and not I?

Asked on October 16, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can not file for bankruptcy relief again for 8 years after your discharge.  You can file for chapter 13, but with the minimal income you stated, I doubt if you would qualify for relief.

The innocent spouse doctrine applies to tax liabilities, not debt forgiveness.  I would speak to your divorce attorney regarding your liablity for both the taxes and the other debts your spouse has or will incur.  You  might have no exposure as it is.  With the information provided, I can not answer your question more fully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption