If I bought a house 2 weeks ago and the owner left a garage full of stuff, can I just throw it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house 2 weeks ago and the owner left a garage full of stuff, can I just throw it out?

I have not heard from them and the cell number they left me does not take messages.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, I would write the former owner of the unit you bought a note requesting that the items left behind be removed by a certain date and if not then you will have the items disposed of yourself and charge him or her for the costs. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption