If we attached to a neighbor’s existing fence 5 years ago after asking for permission, can they ask us to detach our fence or has it been too long?

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we attached to a neighbor’s existing fence 5 years ago after asking for permission, can they ask us to detach our fence or has it been too long?

We have since had a personal dispute and they claim that we did not ask permission. We did ask verbally.

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if they gave you permission, and the permission was not conditional (e.g. it wasn't something like, "you can attach, but you'll have to remove it if we later ask you to"), then they cannot now renege or retract that position: you were given an open-ended license or permission to attach to the fence, and also acted in reasonable reliance on their representation that you had permission.
Practically, if they insist on your taking it down and are prepared to go to court, since nothing is in writing, to a large extent it will become "he said, she said"--a judge will have to decide which of you is more credible under the circumstances.
Also, bear in mind that even if you, say, win in court, they would still have the right to take down their own fence, if they're willing to go to that length, which would then necessarily take down any attached fence. It may be best to agree to remove your fence, given the possibility of litigation (which can be expensive and time consumming) and given also that at the end of the day, they could take down your fence by taking down their own.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption