testify that I smoked pot one time in the last 12 months

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

testify that I smoked pot one time in the last 12 months

In my divorce case I f I am asked if I ever used illegal drugs in the past 12 months and I say yes to smoking pot once several months ago….can I be prosecuted….I live in Georgia

Asked on April 16, 2016 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be. While it's far from certain that you would be prosecuted (the police and prosecutors have many higher priorities than months-old use without sale or distribution of drugs), any admission you make under oath (either orally under oath; or in a signed court document, such as answers to interrrogatries, a certification, or an affidavit) could be used as the basis for investigation of a crime or even potentially prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption