How is a child’s schooling determined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is a child’s schooling determined?

My ex and I divorced 7 months ago. We have joint custody and 50/50 physical custody of our now 4 year old son. My ex has since left our neighborhood to move in with his girlfriend who has a daughter the same age. Our son goes to a private preschool and, because of my job, has priority admission to a prestigious private school with half price tuition. My ex wants to send him to a neighborhood public school and is willing to move to any neighborhood in the city to get a good school. I want him to go to private school and have offered to pay for 75% of the tuition. What to do?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can not agree on the matter you are going to have to have help from either the courts of a mediator, if your agreement so states that is how disputes are to be resolved.   Generally determinations are made in the best interests of the child but I doubt that the court or a mediator can force your ex to pay out of pocket if there is a viable alternative to the private school.   Moving to any neighborhood is not the answer though.  His attending school can not be cumbersome on you when he is with you.  Get legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption