If a general contractor walks off a project due to payment issues, is the subcontractor still required to stay and finish their scope of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a general contractor walks off a project due to payment issues, is the subcontractor still required to stay and finish their scope of work?

Asked on December 4, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

My concern is that there is no what is called "privity in contract" between you and the sub.  That basically means that their contract is with the GC not you and if the GC walks and they fear that they will not be paid, they can walk too, without finishing the work.  I would make peace with the GC.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption